Formerly Known As: Prince Cycling Scott Addict

Formerly Known As: Prince Cycling Scott Addict

Adrian Flores has been busy for the last few months; relocating to Barcelona from Austin TX, and setting up a new website to chronicle his journey. It’s titled Prince Cycling, and he’s even got a new ‘team’ bike to match: a very purple Scott Addict.

Formerly Known As: Prince Cycling Scott Addict

If you’ve followed the rise of the Red Hook Crit over the last few years will know what a crazy spectacle it is — more of a two-wheeled NASCAR race than a traditional tournament. Adrian fits right in, complete with lycra skin suit inspired by Purple Rain.

Formerly Known As: Prince Cycling Scott Addict

During his previous career as manager of two Austin bike shops, Adrian found a favourite bike to ride: Scott’s Team Orica GreenEDGE Di2-specific Addict. He sold the rest of his quiver to solely own this one, built up with his favourite parts and painted by Austin Paintworks.

Adrian describes the parts list: “Syncros Carbon — Scott’s OEM component brand — makes some very light and very stiff carbon parts for a fraction of the price of most other carbon components out there. ENVE has made the best, and my favourite, wheels for years. I wanted something super light for climbing in Spain. Arundel makes my favorite cages and I got 6 of their carbon Dave-O‘s painted to match the three colors on my bike.”

Formerly Known As: Prince Cycling Scott Addict

To say Adrian is a fan of Prince is an understatement, something which both Adrian and Prince is not. The Addict needed a paint job as flamboyant as its inspiration, and Austin Paintworks came through with the goods.

Adrian continues: “Austin Paintworks and I have worked together on the Division 1 projects in the past. I went straight to them with this project. We had a ton of fun designing a paint job after my love of purple and with the proper amount of flash.

Formerly Known As: Prince Cycling Scott Addict

“We spent hours finding the right purple Pantone then, to add some flair, we stuck some silver sparkle into the color to give it the pop it has in the sun. I wanted the logos to be subtle on the frame.

“Decals are painted on with the same colour purple without the silver sparkle added. I do have some stark white on the frame for my logo and for the paisley on the inside of the forks/chainstay/seatstay.”

Formerly Known As: Prince Cycling Scott Addict

The story doesn’t end there. Prince Cycling will document Adrian’s journey following the Crit, and combine his degree in English, and a focus on creative writing, with his love for cycling. It’ll also be an autobiography of his exploration of Barcelona — one of Europe’s most colourful cities. He’s going to feel right at home.

Prince Cycling Website | Facebook | Instagram

Formerly Known As: Prince Cycling Scott Addict